PRIVACY NOTICE

With the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), an obligation will be placed on all organizations to protect the personal data of individuals which is in their possession or under their control.

With effect from 1 July 2014, this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) forms a part of the terms and conditions of our representation of an individual’s candidature(herein after also known as  “Candidate”, “you” or “your”) and Riverchelles Pte Ltd (herein afteralso known as  “Riverchelles”, “we” or “us”) (“Standard Terms and Conditions”) to an organisation (herein after also known as “Client”)and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions.

Pursuant to PDPA section 13, organizations are prohibited from collecting, using or disclosing an individual’s personal data unless the individual gives, or is deemed to have given, his/her consent for the collection, use or disclosure of his/her personal data. Besides, PDPA section 16 provides that individuals may at any time withdraw any consent given or deemed to have been given under the PDPA in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of their personal data for any purposes by an organization.

Personal Data in this Notice includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data such as the individual’s name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, address, email address and any other information relating to individuals which Riverchelles have provided to our Client, or the Client has provided to us.

  1. Riverchelles collects, uses and discloses Personal Data of the prospective Candidates and the authorised representativesof our Clients for the following purposes in connection with the services which we are appointed for (collectively “Talent Acquisition Purposes”), to the extent applicable:

(a) processing your job search request (including but not limited to related services such as leadership consulting);

(b) handling feedback or complaints from you and/or the Clients;

(c) conducting of talent resourcing and analysis relating to any service provided by us (whether conducted by Riverchelles or jointly with another party) which may be relevant (“Research Purpose”); and

(d) offering, marketing and promoting to you any products, services, offers or events provided by Riverchelles and our business partners which we think may be of interest to you (“Marketing Purpose”).

(e) facilitating proposed or actual assignment, placement, participation or sub-participation in any of our rights or obligations in respect of your business relationship with us; and

(f) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

  1. Personal Data of the Candidate(s) and/or Relevant Individual(s) held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to carry out the purposes listed, we may share such Personal Data with our related corporations and third parties whether in Singapore or elsewhere. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.
  2. By providing Personal Data relating to your Relevant Individual(s) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of the Relevant Individual(s) has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed above.
  3. If an assignment is withdrawn, we agree to inform all parties in writing immediately.
  4. The Personal Data of a Candidate and/or Relevant Individual is retained to the extent one or more of the purposes for which it was collected remains valid and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.
  5. As Riverchelles relies on the Personal Data of the Candidate(s) and/or the Relevant Individual(s) to provide services to our Clients, you shall ensure that at all times the information of the Candidate(s) and/or the Relevant Individual(s) provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete. You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.
  6. This Notice does not derogate from the Standard Terms and Conditions. Riverchelles’ rights under this Notice shall be without prejudice to other rights of collection, use and disclosure available pursuant to the Terms and Conditions or under the law and nothing herein is to be construed as limiting any of these other rights.

CLIENT
LOOKING FOR
EXECUTIVE

CANDIDATE
LOOKING FOR
OPPORTUNITY

CONTACT US IF YOU ARE INTERESTED